<data:blog.pageTitle/>

This Page

has moved to a new address:

http://www.aboyagirlandthemarinecorps.com

Sorry for the inconvenienceā€¦

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
<data:blog.pageTitle/>

This Page

has moved to a new address:

http://www.aboyagirlandthemarinecorps.com

Sorry for the inconvenienceā€¦

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
A Boy, A Girl, and The Marine Corps: A Love Triangle: The Urge to Purge

A Boy, A Girl, and The Marine Corps: A Love Triangle

"I cast my lot with a Marine and where he was, was home to me." ~ Anonymous.

Friday, July 3, 2009

The Urge to Purge

Ok, So I'm reading my book, A Year of Living Biblically. I love it. I forgot how funny it is. But I took a break to do laundry and started thinking that I have way too much stuff.

My husband and I have been battle this for years. We purge all the time. We have so much stuff that our tiny little house is full. It's not cluttered. But I like a sparse existence. I don't want tons of stuff. I want minimal amounts of stuff. I go through my closet all the time and try to get rid of clothes. I can't part with books, so I have learned to accept my ever growing library. But why do I have so much crap!?

I just emptied out a draw of clothes and got rid of stuff in my closet. A whole box of clothes and it barely made a dent. I need a bigger closet. Half of my husbands clothes are in vacuum saver bags, what will I do when he gets home? I haven't gone shopping once since he's been gone, but somehow my clothes are over running the closet.

Our spare bedroom is full of boxes too. We need to get rid of more stuff, but how? I try, but it seems like we need everything. You always need spare sheets and blankets for guest. We have board games that we play. I scrap book. Not to mentions the many sets of dress blues and various versions of my husbands uniforms. Alphas, deltas, charlies. You name it, we have them. Plus all my formal gowns from ball. In all fairness, I reused all my old gowns from high school, but still, they clutter up the closet in the spare room. And photo albums... Don't get me started on how many photo albums we have. But how do you get rid of things like that? You can't.

So now I'm stuck. I want to purge. I want to get rid of all superfluous items. We just donated like five boxes of crap to charity. I have one more, it not two. And we still have crap.

I can't wait to have our attic finished. I know we will still have all the crap, but it won't be cluttering up my house anymore. Out of sight, out of mind. All the stuff that we want to keep, but have no use for, will be out of my house, sort of.

I hate it when I get the urge to purge. And, with my husband gone, it's not like I can just start tossing stuff. He needs a say too.

Ugh... Am I the only person in the world with this problem? It's such a crappy, excessive way to live. I say UGH to excess.

1 Comments:

Blogger the girl with the pink teacup said...

Nope. You're definitely not the only one with this problem! I'm constantly trying to rid our house of the extra stuff we've accumulated but don't actually need. Where does it come from??? If you ever manage to work it out, let me know! Funny post - all too true :)

And STILL waiting for A Year Of Living Biblically to come in at the library. Frustrating! But it will be worth the wait, I'm sure.

July 4, 2009 at 1:51 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home